Today's matches at Wimbledon: Federer, Alcaraz and Badosa seek third round

Check the matches this Thursday, July 1 at Wimbledon, with Federer, Alcaraz, Badosa, Medvedev, Bautista, Barty or Svitolina in search of a place in the third round.

Today's-matches-at-Wimbledon:-Federer-Alcaraz-and-Badosa-seek-third-round

After some first chaotic days marked by the cancellations and suspensions of matches due to the rain, Wimbledon is gradually recovering normality and it is expected that this Thursday, July 1, the matches that complete the second round of the individual tables can be played male and female.

This Thursday's day at Wimbledon will allow us to see action by great figures such as Roger Federer, Ashleigh Barty, Coco Gauff, Elina Svitolina or Nick Kyrgios among others, who will seek their pass to the third round. There will also be a notable Spanish representation with Paula Badosa, Carlos Alcaraz, Roberto Bautista, Sara Sorribes and Pedro Martínez, who are also looking for a pass to the next phase of the tournament.Today's matches, July 1, at Wimbledon Center Court

From 2:30 p.m. (1:30 p.m. local time) 444 444

Ashleigh Barty (AUS, 1) vs Anna Blinkova (RUS)

Next

Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs Coco Gauff (USA, 20)

Next

Roger Federer (SUI, 6) vs Richard Gasquet (FRA)

Track 1

From 14:00 (13:00 local time)

Alex Bolt (AUS) vs Cameron Norrie (GBR, 29)

Next

Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) vs Daniil Medvedev (RUS, 2)

Next

Victoria Azarenka (BLR, 12) vs Sorana Cirstea (RUM)

Track 2

From 12:00 (11:00 local time)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) vs Alexander Zverev (ALE, 4)

Next

Elina Svitolina (UCR, 3) vs Magda Linette (POL)

Next

Angelique Kerber (ALE, 25) vs Sara Sorribes (ESP)

Track

From 12:00 (11:00 local time)

Andrea Petkovic (ALE) vs Barbora Krejcikova (RCH, 14)

Next

Matteo Berrettini (ITA, 7) vs Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED)

16: 00 approx. (15:00 local time)

Gianluca Mager (ITA) vs Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Track 14

14: 00 approx. (13:00 local time)

Pedro Martínez (ESP) vs Gael Monfils (FRA, 13)

Track 15

Not before 13:30 (12:30 local time)

Roberto Bautista (ESP) vs Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) (6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (3) and 3-2 for the Spanish when it was suspended)

Track 17

From 12:00 (11:00 local time)

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs Paula Badosa ESP, 30)



Photos from as.com
Powered by Blogger.