Flanders Tour 2021: favorites, route, participants ...

Check the route, the favorites and all the participants who will start this Sunday, April 4, at the Tour of Flanders monument.

Flanders-Tour-2021:-favorites-route-participants-...

It is one of the big appointments every year on the calendar. 'De Ronde', the great event on the cobblestones in Flanders, will make the great classics of the peloton suffer for the demanding heights and cobbled sections of Flanders such as Bosberg, Taaienberg, Oude Kwaremont or the extremely tough Paterberg, who could select the race before arrival in Oudenaarde. In total, 263.7 kilometers to complete the second monument of the season. The organization of the race has asked all fans to stay at home, so until the day of the test they will not make public the full profile and the route of the Tour of Flanders 2021.

Reigning champion Mathieu Van der Poel, Wout Van Aert, Julian Alaphilippe, Yves Lampaert, Michael Matthews, Oliver Naesen, Greg Van Avermaet, Peter Sagan, Tom Pidcock, Alberto Bettiol and Iván García Cortina will be some of the riders to watch. In order of the bookmakers, the top five are, from highest to lowest favorite: Van Aert, Van der Poel, Alaphilippe, Asgreen and Senechal. Cortina, a Spanish asset, does not appear in the top twenty.

Participants 1. Alpecin-Fenix

1. VAN DER POEL Mathieu

2. DE BONDT Dries

. DILLIER Silvan

4. RICKAERT Jonas

5. VAKOČ Petr

6. VERMEERSCH Gianni

7. VERGAERDE Otto

2. Deceuninck - Quick Step

11. ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

12. LAMPAERT Yves

13. ALAPHILIPPE Julian

14. ASGREEN Kasper

15. DECLERCQ Tim

16. DEVENYNS Dries

17. BALLERINI Davide

3. AG2R Citroën Team

21. VAN AVERMAET Greg

22. DEWULF Stan

23. GOUGEARD Alexis

24. NAESEN Oliver

25. SCHÄR Michael

26. TOUZÉ Damien

27. VAN HOECKE Gijs

. Team Jumbo-Visma

1. VAN AERT Wout

2. AFFINI Edoardo

3. DEKKER David

4. EENKHOORN Pascal

5. ROOSEN Timo

6. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

7. WYNANTS Maarten

5. Lotto Soudal

42. BY BUYST Jasper

43. DEGENKOLB John

44. FRISON Frederik

45. VAN MOER Brent

46. VERMEERSCH Florian

47. WELLENS Tim

6. Trek - Segafredo

51. STUYVEN Jasper

52. DE KORT Koen

53. KIRSCH Alex

54. MULLEN Ryan

55. PEDERSEN Mads

56. SIMMONS Quinn

57. THEUNS Edward

7. BORA - hansgrohe

61. SAGAN Peter

62. BODNAR Maciej

63. BURGHARDT Marcus

64. OSS Daniel

65. POLITT Nils

66. PÖSTLBERGER Lukas

67. SAGAN Juraj

8. EF Education - Nippo

71. BETTIOL Alberto

72. BISSEGGER Stefan

73. VALGREN Michael

74. KEUKELEIRE Jens

75. LANGEVELD Sebastian

76. RUTSCH Jonas

77. SCULLY Tom

9. Israel Start-Up Nation

81. VANMARCKE Sep

82. BIERMANS Jenthe

83. HOFSTETTER Hugo

84. HOLLENSTEIN Challenge

86. VAN ASBROECK Tom

87. ZABEL Rick

10. Team DSM

12. ARNDT Nikias

91. BENOOT Tiesj

92. DENZ Nico

93. EEKHOFF Nils

94. KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren

95. NIEUWENHUIS Joris

96. SÜTTERLIN Jasha

11. Team BikeExchange

101.MATTHEWS Michael

102.BAUER Jack

103.DURBRIDGE Luke

104.EDMONDSON Alex

105.JANSEN Amund Grøndahl

106.KONYCHEV Alexander

107.MEZGEC Luka

12. UAE-Team Emirates

111.KRISTOFF Alexander

112.BJERG Mikkel

113.FORMOLO Davide

115.FRAME Marco

116.TRENTIN Matteo

117.TROIA Oliviero

13. Team Qhubeka ASSOS

121.CAMPENAERTS Victor

122.CLAEYS Dimitri

123.GOGL Michael

124.NIZZOLO Giacomo

125.VINJEBO Emil

126.WALSCHEID Max

127.WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

14. Astana - Premier Tech

132.BATTISTELLA Samuele

133.GRUZDEV Dmitriy

134.HOULE Hugo

135.LUTSENKO Alexey

136.MARTINELLI Davide

137.PERRY Benjamin

15. Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

141.LAPPORT Christophe

142.ALLEGAERT Piet

143.BOHLI Tom

144.DRUCKER Jempy

145.MORIN Emmanuel

146.VANBILSEN Kenneth

147.WALLAYS Jelle

16. Bahrain - Victorious

151.COLBRELLI Sonny

152.BAUHAUS Phil

153.FENG Chun Kai

154.HALLER Marco

155.HAUSSLER Heinrich

156.MILAN Jonathan

157.SIEBERG Marcel

17. Groupama - FDJ

161.KÜNG Stefan

162.GENIETS Kevin

163.LE GAC Olivier

164.LIENHARD Fabian

165.LUDVIGSSON Tobias

166.MADOUAS Valentin

18. INEOS Grenadiers

171.KWIATKOWSKI Michał

172.BASSO Leonardo

173.DOULL Owain

175.PIDCOCK Thomas

176.ROWE Luke

177.VAN BAARLE Dylan

19. Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux

181.DE GENDT Aimé

182.KOCH Jonas

183.KREDER Wesley

184.PASQUALON Andrea

185.VAN POPPEL Boy

186.VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

187.VLIEGEN Loïc

20. Movistar Team

191.GARCÍA CORTINA Iván

192.CULLAIGH Gabriel

193.ERVITI Imanol

194.HOLLMANN Juri

195.JACOBS Johan

196.MAS Lluís

197.MORA Sebastián

21. B&B Hotels p / b KTM

201.COQUARD Bryan

202.BACKAERT Frederik

203.BARTHE Cyril

204.DE BACKER Bert

205.DEBUSSCHERE Jens

206.LECROQ Jérémy

207.LEMOINE Cyril

22. Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB

211.DUPONT Timothy

212.LIVYNS Arjen

213.MENTEN Milan

214.REX Laurenz

215.ROBEET Ludovic

216.VANENDERT Jelle

217.WIRTGEN Luc

23. Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise

221.BEULLENS Cédric

222.DE VYLDER Lindsay

223.MARIT Arne

224.VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio

225.VAN POUCKE Aaron

226.WARLOP Jordi

227.WILLEMS Thimo

24. Team Arkéa Samsic

231.BARGUIL Warren

233.DECLERCQ Benjamin

234.LOUVEL Matis

235.RUSSO Clément

236.NOPPE Christophe

237.SWIFT Connor

25. Team Total Direct Energie

241.TERPSTRA Niki

242.GAUDIN Damien

243.BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

244.PETIT Adrien

245.SOUPE Geoffrey

246.TURGIS Anthony

247.VAN GESTEL Dries



Photos from as.com
Powered by Blogger.