Tirreno Adriatico 2021: stages, profiles, route and cyclists

Check the stages, the route and the list of riders who will participate in the 56th edition of the Tirreno-Adriatic, with Pogacar, Bernal, Landa or Van der Poel as stars.

Tirreno-Adriatico-2021:-stages-profiles-route-and-cyclists

The Tirreno Adriatico, the 'Race of the Two Seas', brings together great figures of the peloton from 10 to 16 March who will either seek stage victories at the sprint or in the numerous days with walls, or they will fight to conquer the trident that It is awarded to the champion of one of the most prestigious one-week events on the cycling calendar. Britain's Simon Yates will try to defend his 2020 title over a total distance of 1109.1 kilometers that riders will have to cover in seven stages.Stage 1: Lido di Camaiore - Lido di Camaiore (Wednesday March 10) Stage 2: Camaiore - Chiusdino (Thursday March 11) Stage 3: Monticiano - Gualdo Tadino (Friday March 12) Stage 4: Terni - Prati di Tivo ( Saturday March 13) Stage 5: Castellalto - Castelfidardo (Sunday March 14) Stage 6: Castelraimondo - Lido di Fermo (Monday March 15) Stage 7: San Benedetto del Tronto - San Benedetto del Tronto (Tuesday March 16) List of runners from the Tirreno-Adriatico 2021

AG2R La Mondiale: Greg Van Avermaet, Lilian Calmejane, Nans Peters, Michael Schär, Gijs Van Hoecke, Andrea Vendrame and Larry Warbasse

Alpecin-Fenix: Mathieu Van der Poel, Tim Merlier, Xandro Meurisse, Jonas Rickaert, Petr Vakoc, Otto Vergaerde and Gianni Vermeersch.

Androni-Giocattoli: Mattia Bais, Alessandro Bisolti, Matteo Malucelli, Daniel Muñoz, Simon Pellaud, Eduardo Sepúlveda and Natnael Tesfatsion

Astana-Premier Tech: Jakob Fuglsang, Alex Aranburu, Manuele Boaro, Fabio Felline, Hugo Houle, Gorka Izagirre and Davide Martinelli.

Bahrain-Victorious: Mikel Landa, Pello Bilbao, Damiano Caruso, Sonny Colbrelli, Mark Padun, Jan Tratnik and Fred Wright.

Bora-Hansgrohe: Peter Sagan, Giovanni Aleotti, Maciej Bodnar, Marcus Burghardt, Matteo Fabbro, Patrick Konrad and Daniel Oss.

Codidis: Elia Viviani, Tom Böhli, Jean-Pierre Drucker, Nathan Haas, Fabio Sabatini, Kenneth Vanbilsen and Attilio Viviani.

Deceuninck Quick-Step: Julian Alaphilippe, Joao Almeida, Kasper Asgreen, Davide Ballerini, Álvaro Hodeg, Zdenek Stybar and Bert Van Lerberghe.

EF Education-Nippo: Sergio Higuita, Alberto Bettiol, Simon Carr, Lawson Craddock, Alex Howes, Sebastian Langeveld, and Tom Scully.

Eolo-Kometa: Vincenzo Albanese, Davide Bais, Manuel Belletti, Mark Christian, Francesco Gavazzi, Edward Ravasi and Alejandro Ropero.

Gazprom-Rusvelo: Ilnur Zakarin, Marco Canola, Pavel Kochetkov, Roman Kreuziger, Denis Nekrasov, Ivan Rovny and Simone Velasco.

Groupama-FDJ: Thibaut Pinot, Kévin Geniets, Stefan Küng, Tobias Ludvigsson, Valentin Madouas, Rudy Molard and Benjamin Thomas.

Ineos-Grenadiers: Egan Bernal, Filippo Ganna, Michal Kwiatkowski, Daniel Felipe Martínez, Salvatore Puccio, Pavel Sivakov and Geraint Thomas.

Intermarché Wanty-Gobert: Jan Bakelants, Aime De Gendt, Jan Hirt, Andrea Pasqualon, Lorenzo Rota, Loïc Vliegen and Georgs Zimmermann.

Israel Start-Up Nation: Dan Martin, Patrick Bevin, Davide Cimolai, Alessandro De Marchi, Hugo Hofstetter, Mads Würtz Schmidt and Michael Woods.

Jumbo-Visma: Wout Van Aert, Edoardo Affini, Tobias Foss, Robert Gesink, Paul Martens, Timo Roosen and Nathan Van Hooydonck.

Lotto-Soudal: Tim Wellens, Jasper De Buyst, Caleb Ewan, Frederik Frison, Roger Kluge, Tosh Van der Sande, and Brent Van Moer.

Movistar: Iván García Cortina, Dario Cataldo, Nelson Oliveira, Gonzalo Serrano, Marc Soler, Albert Torres and Davide Villella.

Team Arkea-Samsic: Nairo Quintana, Thomas Boudat, Miguel Flórez, Thibaut Guernalec, Kevin Ledanois, Lukasz Owsian and Diego Rosa.

Team BikeExchange: Simon Yates, Jack Bauer, Kaden Groves, Michael Hepburn, Christopher Juul-Jensen, Robert Stannard and Andrey Zeits.

Team DSM: Romain Bardet, Nikias Arndt, Nico Denz, Chris Hamilton, Max Kanter, Joris Nieuwenhuis and Martijn Tusveld.

Team Qhubeka-Assos: Domenico Pozzovivo, Sean Bennett, Simon Clarke, Michael Gogl, Andreas Nielsen, Emil Vinjebo and Lukasz Wisniowski.

Team Direct-Energie: Niki Terpstra, Niccolò Bonifazio, Víctor de la Parte, Lorrenzo Manzin, Adrien Petit, Cristian Rodríguez and Julien Simon.

Trek-Segafredo: Vincenzo Nibali, Giulio Ciccone, Emils Liepins, Matteo Moschetti, Ryan Mullen, Quinn Simmons and Toms Skujins.

UAE-Emirates: Tadej Pogacar, Davide Formolo, Fernando Gaviria, Rafal Majka, Ivo Oliveira, Jan Polanc and Maxi Richeze.



Photos from as.com
Powered by Blogger.