Cycling World Cups 2020: countries and registered cyclists

Check the list of countries and riders that will compete in the time and distance events of the Road Cycling World Championships 2020 in Imola from September 24 to 27.

Cycling-World-Cups-2020:-countries-and-registered-cyclists

Imola is preparing to host one of the great festivals of the cycling calendar from 24 to 27 September: the Road Cycling World Championships, which will crown the new world champions in cross-country and time trials.

In the championships, which this year will not be able to celebrate the tests in the junior and sub-23 categories due to the coronavirus pandemic, the great figures of the male and female peloton will meet in search of the rainbow jersey that they will wear this season and the next campaign in the main calendar appointments. Next we review the list of participants in the Road Cycling World Championships.

Spain

Men's Fund: Alejandro Valverde, Enric Mas, Marc Soler, Mikel Landa, Pello Bilbao, Luis León Sánchez, Jesús Herrada and David de la Cruz

Men's chrono: Pello Bilbao

Female fund: Mavi García, Ane Santesteban, Gloria Rodríguez, Alicia González, Sandra Alonso, Sara Martín and Lourdes Oyarbide

Women's Chrono: Sara Martín and Lourdes Oyarbide

Netherlands

Men's fund: Tom Dumoulin, Antwan Tolhoek, Pascal Eenkhoorn, Dylan Van Baarle, Pieter Weening, Sam Oomen, Martijn Tusveld and Nick van der Lijke.

Men's Chrono: Tom Dumoulin and Jos Van Emden

Female fund: Anna Van der Breggen, Marianne Vos, Chantal Van der Broeck-Blaak, Amy Pieters, Demi Vollering, Ellen Van Dijk and Floortje Mackaij

Female Chrono: Anna Van der Breggen and Ellen Van Dijk

Belgium

Men's Fund: Tiesj Benoot, Oliver Naesen, Pieter Serry, Jasper Stuyven, Wout Van Aert, Greg Van Avermaet, Loïc Vliegen and Tim Wellens

Men's Chrono: Victor Campenaerts and Wout Van Aert

Female Fund: Valerie Demey, Mieke Dock, Lone Meertens, Jesse Vandenbulcke and Fien Van Eynde

Female Chrono: Ann-Sophie Duyck and Sara Van de Vel

Italy

Men's fund: Andrea Bagioli, Alberto Bettiol, Gianluca Brambilla, Damiano Caruso, Nicola Conci, Matteo Fabbro, Fausto Masnada, Vincenzo Nibali, Diego Ulissi and Giovanni Visconti

Men's Chrono: Edoardo Affini and Filippo Ganna

Female fund: Elisa Balsamo, Elisa Longo Borghini, Marta Cavalli, Elena Cecchini, Tatiana Guderzo, Erica Magnaldi, Soraya Paladin, Katia Ragusa and Debora Silvestri

Women's Chrono: Vittoria Bussi and Vittoria Guazzini

France

Men's Fund: Julian Alaphilippe, Julien Bernard, Kenny Elissonde, Valentin Madouas, Guillaume Martin, Rudy Molard, Quentin Pacher and Nans Peters.

Men's Chrono: Rémi Cavagna and Benjamin Thomas

Female fund: Audrey Cordon-Ragot, Victorie Guilman, Juliette Labous, Sandra Levenez and Evita Muzic

Female Chrono: Audrey Cordon-Ragot and Juliette Labous

Colombia

Men's fund: Rigoberto Urán, Sergio Higuita *, Daniel Martínez, Miguel Ángel López, Harold Tejada, Nairo Quintana *, Esteban Chaves and Sergio Henao

Female fund: Paula Patiño, Carolina Upegui and Daniela Atehortúa

United Kingdom

Men's Fund: Hugh Carthy, Matt Holmes, James Knox, Tom Pidcock, Luke Rowe and James Shaw

Men's Chrono: Alex Dowsett and Geraint Thomas

Female Fund: Lizzy Banks, Alice Barnes, Hannah Barnes, Lizzie Deignan, Anna Henderson and Anna Shackley

Female Chrono: Lizzy Banks and Alice Barnes

United States

Men's Fund: Lawson Craddock, Brandon McNulty, Sepp Kuss, Neilson Powless,

Men's Chrono: Lawson Craddock and Brandon McNulty

Female Fund: Krista Doebel-Hickok, Chloe Dygert, Amber Neven, Coryn Rivera, Lauren Stephens, Tayler Wiles and Ruth Winder

Female Chrono: Chloe Dygert, Amber Neven and Lauren Stephens

Australia

Men's Fund: Simon Clarke, Luke Durbridge, Chris Hamilton, Jai Hindley, Damien Howson, Michael Matthews, Richie Porte and Nick Schultz.

Male Chrono: Rohan Dennis and Luke Durbridge

Female Fund: Grace Brown, Brodie Chapman, Lucy Kennedy, Shara Marche, Rachel Neylan, Sarah Roy and Amanda Spratt?

Women's Chrono: Grace Brown

Slovenia

Men's fund: Tadej Pogacar, Primoz Roglic, Janez Brajkovic, Luka Mezgec, Domen Novak, Luka Pibernik, Jan Polanc and Jan Tratnik.

Men's Chrono: Jan Tratnik

Female fund: Urska Bravec, Eugenia Bujak, Ursa Pintar, Spela Kern and Urska Zigart

Female Chrono: Eugenia Bujak

* Appear on their lists pending confirmation of their substitutes



Photos from as.com
Powered by Blogger.