Tour de France 2020: confirmed teams and riders

We review the list of confirmed riders and teams for the Grande Boucle, made up of 21 stages from August 29 to September 20.

Tour-de-France-2020:-confirmed-teams-and-riders

With the Tour de France just around the corner (August 29 to September 20), the teams begin to announce their line-ups for the current edition of this atypical year 2020. In the absence of official confirmation from the vast majority of squads , the blocks of Jumbo-Visma and Ineos will be presented as the strongest to beat in the race. The teams and their riders, below:

Ineos

Egan Bernal, Richard Carapaz, Andrey Amador, Jonathan Castroviejo, Michal Kwiatkowski, Luke Rowe, Pavel Sivakov and Dylan van Baarle.

Mitchelton-Scott

Adam Yates, Esteban Chaves, Jack Bauer, Sam Bewley, Daryl Impey, Chris Juul-Jensen, Luka Mezgec, Mikel Nieve.

NTT Pro Cycling

Edvald Boasson Hagen, Roman Kreuziger, Giacomo Nizzolo, Domenico Pozzovivo, Michael Valgren, Ryan Gibbons, Michael Gogl, Max Walscheid.

AG2R (preselection)

Romain Bardet, Tony Gallopin, Pierre Latour, Oliver Naesen, François Bidard, Mikaël Cherel, Benoit Cosnefroy, Alexis Gougeard, Aurélien Paret-Peintre, Nans Peters, Clément Venturini and Alexis Vuillermoz.

Astana (preselected)

Miguel Ángel López, Omar Fraile, Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre, Alexey Lutsenko.

Bahrain-McLaren (shortlist)

Mikel Landa, Wout Poels, Pello Bilbao, Eros Capecchi, Damiano Caruso, Mark Cavendish, Sonny Colbrelli, Iván García Cortina, Marco Haller, Heinrich Haussler, Matej Mohoric, Dylan Teuns, Rafa Valls.

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept (shortlist)

Bryan Coquard, Pierre Rolland, Frederik Backaert, Cyril Barthe, Maxime Chevalier, Jens Debusschere, Cyril Gautier, Quentin Pacher, Kevin Reza and Sebastian Schonberger.

Bora-Hansgrohe (to be confirmed)

Peter Sagan, Emmanuel Buchmann, Maximilian Schachmann, Felix Grossschartner, Lennard Kamna, Gregor Muhlberger, Lukas Postlberger and Daniel Oss.

CCC (shortlist)

Greg van Avermaet, Matteo Trentin, Ilnur Zakarin, Jan Hirt, Alessandro de Marchi, Simon Geschke, Serge Pauwels, Michael Schär.

Cofidis (shortlist)

Elia Viviani, Jesús Herrada, Nicolas Edet, Christophe Laporte, Guillaume Martin.

Deceuninck-QuickStep (shortlist)

Julian Alaphilippe, Shane Archbold, Sam Bennett, Rémi Cavagna, Dries Devenyns, Bob Jungels, Michael Morkov.

Groupama FDJ (shortlist)

Thibaut Pinot, David Gaudu, Stefan Küng, Valentin Madouas, Rudy Molard, William Bonnet, Sébastien Reichenbach.

Israel Start-Up Nation (shortlist)

Dan Martin, André Greipel, Rudy Barbier, Hugo Hofstetter, Daniel Navarro, Guy Niv, Nils Politt, Rick Zabel, Guy Sagiv.

Jumbo-Visma (to be confirmed)

Primoz Roglic, Tom Dumoulin, Tony Martin, Wout Van Aert, Sepp Kuss, George Bennett, Robert Gesink, Amund Grondahl Jansen.

Lotto-Soudal (to be confirmed)

Caleb Ewan, Philippe Gilbert, Tim Wellens, John Degenkolb, Thomas De Gendt, Jasper De Buyst, Roger Kluge and Steff Cras.

Movistar Team (pre-selection)

Alejandro Valverde, Enric Mas, Marc Soler, Dario Cataldo, Imanol Erviti, Nelson Oliveira, Antonio Pedrero, Jürgen Roelandts, José Joaquín Rojas and Carlos Verona.

Sunweb (to be confirmed)

Tiesj Benoot, Søren Kragh Andersen, Nikias Arndt, Cees Bol, Marc Hirschi, Joris Nieuwenhuis, Nicholas Roche, Jasha Sütterlin.

Arkea-Samsic (shortlist)

Nairo Quintana, Warren Barguil, Diego Rosa, Winner Anacona, Dayer Quintana, Maxime Bouet, Connor Swift, Clement Russo, Kevin Ledanois, Thibault Guernalec, Lukasz Owsian, Anthony Delaplace and Romain Hardy.

Total Direct Energie (shortlist)

Niccolo Bonifazio, Lilian Calmejane, Jérome Cousin, Fabien Grellier, Romain Sicard, Julien Simon, Geoffrey Soupe, Rein Taaramäe, Anthony Turgis.

Trek-Segafredo (shortlist)

Bauke Mollema, Richie Porte, Jasper Stuyven, Niklas Eg, Alex Kirsch, Toms Skujins, Edward Theuns, Mads Pedersen and Kenny Elissonde.

UAE Team Emirates (shortlist)

Fabio Aru, Tadej Pogačar, Davide Formolo, David De la Cruz, Alexander Kristoff.



Photos from as.com
Powered by Blogger.